One of the new medical challenges of our age is the super resistant bacteria, fungi and other pathogens. The overuse of antibiotic, antifungal and related drugs in the treatment of diseases has led to the development of antibiotic resistance. This has necessitated the development of new natural products with antibacterial properties to treat a number of infections and skin conditions.

Ozonated Olive Oil has been proven to be important for our health but it also has very powerful antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and healing properties. The most commonly used oils for ozonizing are cold pressed extra virgin olive oil and sunflower seed oil. However, almost any liquid unsaturated oil can be used for ozonation. The process of ozonation creates new compounds that give the oil new and powerful properties. Many wounds and skin conditions that could not be treated with antibiotics can be treated with Ozonated Olive Oil. Ozonated Oil has antibacterial and other properties that kill bacteria, fungi and other pathogens as well as helping disinfect and heal wounds- something that many other antibiotics cannot achieve.

Ozonated Oils are used to treat many skin problems, such as acne, ringwork, seborrhoea, dermatitis, acne, pressure sores, skin irritations, sensitive skin, and skin wounds. There are quite a few other medical conditions for which Ozonated Oil is used. It is also used in skin care to moisturize facial skin, after surgery and sunburn to stimulate skin cell growth because of its antiseptic, healing, regenerative and antioxidant properties. Ozonated Olive Oil is a natural remedy for muscle pain and also good for the treatment of asthma, intestinal infections and gastrointestinal ulcer.

The Origins of Ozonated Olive Oil

Using ozone to treat ailments is nothing new. Nikola Tesla pioneered the ozonation of oil, by bubbling ozone through extra virgin olive oil in the presence of a magnetic field for many weeks. Shortly after he patented his first ozone generator in 1896, he began marketing Ozonated Olive Oil in the early 1900s to medical doctors for the treatment of their patients under the name Glycozone.  

Ozone is a strong oxidiser which can kill microorganisms and viruses effectively. It has been used for treatment of water and wastewater since the early 1900s.  By 1904, Ozonated Olive Oil, also known as Glycozone, began appearing in medical literature, such as “The Medical Uses of Hydrozone and Glycozone”, 9th Edition, by New York Chemist Charles Marchland.

Our Patented Ozonated Oils

Our patented and unique Ozonated Oils for use in cosmetics, skin / beauty care, medical / pharma, therapeutic, disinfectant, food and other applications. (See also What is Ozonated Oil?)

We can produce a wide range of Ozonated Oils with peroxide values (PV) of 50 – 1,500 mEqO2/kg using olive oil, sunflower oil or other types of oils (regular and organic).

With our patented, exclusive and proprietary manufacturing process and advanced techniques, we can control the amount and strength of different molecules in our Ozonated Oils so as to optimize the final properties resulting in a truly differentiate product for the customer.

Nanako_OzonatedOil_BROCHURE_v17

PeroxiBiokey®Unique Ozonated Olive Oil & Other Oils

The ingredient with ozone tailored for your cosmetic and pharmaceutical products

PeroxiBiokey® includes a wide range of patented, very high quality and unique Ozonated Oil products which are:

  • Lighter
  • More stable
  • Provides more skin-penetration capability than the vast majority of other ozonated oils

PeroxiBiokey® provides powerful antiseptic, healing, regenerating and antioxidant properties, that are very difficult to find in one single product.

Its key properties include:

Bactericide – Even the most resistant bacteria cannot withstand the breakdown of their cellular osmosis and die

Virucide – The oxidative effect on structural proteins and lipids of the viruses impedes their life cycle

Antioxidant – Free radicals are stabilized and   H2O2 activates antioxidant enzymatic pathways

Fungicide – Through the destabilization of their lipid membrane, fungal cells die

Healing – Cells get the oxygen they need to make ATP and recover

Bacterial flora – Invasive bacteria die, the flora itself has genetic and innate recovery capacity

PeroxiBiokey® contains Azelaic Acid & Trioleins

Additionally, structural analysis of PeroxiBiokey® confirms the presence of molecules such as Trioleins8 and Azelaic Acid9, which are not present in other ozonated oils.

Azelaic acid

Olive Oil for Health

Present in many whole grains, it can be beneficial for restoring levels of glucose as well as having numerous benefits in cosmetics. In topical applications, azelaic acid causes minimal skin irritation compared to other compounds.

Trioleins

Ozonated Oil Online

The main component of human body fat and an important component of human skin oil. These fatty acids are the best for regenerating, moisturising, nourishing and soothing the skin as they are the same oils that are generated naturally by our skin

Applications of PeroxiBiokey®

Due to its properties, PeroxiBiokey® is used as a key active ingredient in many different applications:

  • Cosmetics
    • Beauty care 
    • Facial / Skin care
  • Disinfectants
    • Surface disinfectants
    • Skin antiseptics
  • Veterinary
  • Food
  • Pharmaceutical / medical conditions
    • Skin and mucous pathologiesGastric pathologiesAutoimmune diseasesPeriodontalStomatological       Varicose ulcersStomach / digestive system DermatologicalMucousOphthalmologicalGynaecological
    • General health

PeroxiBioKey® Ozonated Oils are available in a wide range of Peroxide Values (PV) of 50 – 1,500 mEqO2/kg. Each specific application and use has an optimum PV that will ensure the best results.

Our Manufacturing process

PeroxiBiokey® is obtained through the controlled diffusion of filtered ozone gas over top-quality 100% natural oils.

The process takes place in a controlled, stable environment of temperature (9-12ºC), pressure, relative humidity and diffusion rate.

The low processing temperature used guarantees the quality and consistency of PeroxiBiokey® Ozonated Oils both from batch to batch as well as within each batch.

We have developed an automatic diffusion control that adjusts the critical arameters all throughout the ozonation process. For example, at the beginning of the process there are many double bonds that need to be broken. However, the diffusion rate and the process must be adjusted over time so as not to ruin the batch and generate volatile molecules. This is not possible in most commercial production processes.

The production process as well as the PeroxiBiokey® Ozonated Oils produced (also referred to as: peroxidised oil, ozone oil or ozonized oil) are patented and unique.

Thanks to the patented and proprietary production process and techniques, we can control the presence and strength of different substances and molecules in PeroxiBiokey® to optimize the final product properties.

Some of the oils we use are olive oil (Olea europaea) and sunflower seed oil (Helianthus annuus). Other oils such as jojoba, coconut, castor, macadamia, hemp or any other oil can be used depending on the desired final product properties.

Our products are:

Extra Ozonated Virgin Olive Oil, Quality certs

Most commercial production processes that are used to produce ozonated oil operate at temperatures above 70ºC, degrading and denaturing the oil.

Typically, steel diffusers and other materials are used in the tank and are in direct contact with the oil, which generates harmful compounds.

Each batch has a different molecular structure since the diffusion is not uniform and oil in different areas of the tank ozonizes at different rates. In addition, the diffusion rate is generally not always controlled.

PeroxiBiokey®´s patented process avoids all these issues.

Shop Pure Ozonated Olive Oil

Typical customer product line

Key differences between PeroxiBiokey® and other ozonated oils

Here´s how and why we´re different:

CharacteristicPeroxiBiokey®Other ozonated oilsDifferences
Production process temperature  9-12ºC  70-100ºCOils degrade significantly at higher temperatures (above 60ºC). Lower temperature means less degradation. Peroxibiokey® does not produce the odour typical in other ozonated oils. It smells oxidized but not rancid or denatured.
 Molecular compounds presentTrioleins, azelaic acid, triglycerides of different fatty acids, ozonides, hydroxyl-hydroperoxides and aldehydes.Hydrogen peroxide, unstable ozonides, triglycerides of different fatty acids, ozonides, hydroxyl-hydroperoxides, aldehydes.Trioleins and azelaic acid are only present in PeroxiBiokey® Ozonated Oils.
 Volatile componentsDoes not contain volatile ozonides.Volatile ozonides present.The absence of volatile ozonides results in more stable molecular structures.
 Batch to batch consistencyReproducible, controlled & stable manufacturing process results in batches with identical properties. PeroxiBiokey® is 100% homogeneous.Due to the manufacturing processes used, there is significant batch to batch variability. Also, the product is not homogeneous even within each batch.Minimal batch variability results in very consistent properties and a stable formulation in the final product.
 Production process controlFully controlled process and key parameters allows for very precise control over peroxidation rate and final product properties.Uncontrolled peroxidation.A controlled production process and its parameters allows far greater reproducibility, a greater range of PVs* as well as very precise control over final product PV. This results in tailored-product properties for different end uses and applications.
 Types of different oils that can be ozonatedDue to the very low processing temperature, any oil can be ozonated.Production process and temperature limits the types of oils which can be ozonated.The more oils that can be used, the wider the range of properties, possible end products and their applications.
Table. Differences between PeroxiBiokey® Ozonated Oil and other ozonated oils.

Benefits of Ozonated Olive Oil

Here are some of the benefits of Ozonated Olive Oil:

  • Regenerates and repairs the skin helping the healing process
  • Protects, moisturises and nourishes the skin
  • Cleans and sterilizes the epidermis
  • Reduces swelling and inflammation
  • Improves cellular function and cellular memory
  • Strong antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties that are effective against bacteria, viruses and fungi. This makes it useful in treating skin infections, wound healing, and other skin-related conditions.
  • Reduces the number of dangerous bacteria in the mouth hence, it is used as a toothpaste or mouthwash
  • Helps repair damaged skin conditions such as redness, bedsores, sunburn, wrinkles,
  • Soothes and heals skin problems, which is why it is often used in skin care products.
  • Helps skin conditions related to inflammation, including arthritis, eczema, and psoriasis
  • Some studies suggest that Ozonated Olive Oil can help improve the immune system function, which helps the body fight infection and disease more effectively.

For more information on Ozonated Olive Oil, its benefits and applications see What is Ozonated Oil?

For more information about our offering GO TO: Ozonated Olive Oil.

For any questions, help or requests CONTACT US.

References

1 Silva V, Peirone C, Amaral JS, Capita R, Alonso-Calleja C, Marques-Magallanes JA, Martins Â, Carvalho Á, Maltez L, Pereira JE, Capelo JL, Igrejas G, Poeta P, “High Efficacy of Ozonated Oils on the Removal of Biofilms  Produced by Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) from Infected Diabetic Foot Ulcers”, Molecules. 2020 Aug 7;25(16):3601. doi: 10.3390/molecules25163601. PMID: 32784722; PMCID: PMC7464232.

2 Ouf SA, Moussa TA, Abd-Elmegeed AM, Eltahlawy SR, “Anti-fungal potential of ozone against some dermatophytes”, Braz J Microbiol. 2016;47(3):697-702. doi:10.1016/j.bjm.2016.04.014.

3 Ladera, V., Sargento, P., Perea, V., Faria, M., Teixeira, M., & Garcia, R. (2017). Pereira, J., Sargento, P., Faria, M., & Teixeira, M. (2017), “Ozone Therapy for Herpes Zoster: case report”, In Ribeiro, J. & Lima, E. (eds). Atas do II Encontro Nacional de Novos Investigadores em Saúde & II International Meeting of New Health Researchers. Leiria: Politécnico de Leiria. p. 39.

4 Xiao W, Tang H, Wu M, Liao Y, Li K, Li L, Xu X, “Ozone oil promotes wound healing by increasing the migration of fibroblasts via PI3K/Akt/mTOR signaling pathway”, Biosci Rep. 2017 Nov 9;37(6):BSR20170658. doi: 10.1042/BSR20170658. PMID: 28864782; PMCID: PMC5678031.

5 Zamora Rodríguez ZB, González Alvarez R, Guanche D, Merino N, Hernández Rosales F, Menéndez Cepero S, Alonso González Y, Schulz S, “Antioxidant mechanism is involved in the gastroprotective effects of ozonized sunflower oil in ethanol-induced ulcers in rats”, Mediators Inflamm. 2007;2007:65873. doi: 10.1155/2007/65873. Epub 2007 Jan 18. PMID: 17497036; PMCID: PMC1804299.

6 Zeng J, Dou J, Gao L, Xiang Y, Huang J, Ding S, Chen J, Zeng Q, Luo Z, Tan W, Lu J, “Topical ozone therapy restores microbiome diversity in atopic dermatitis”, Int Immunopharmacol. 2020 Mar;80:106191. doi: 10.1016/j.intimp.2020.106191. Epub 2020 Jan 24. PMID: 31986325.

7 Yasemin Günaydın, Handan Sevim, Deniz Tanyolaç & Özer A. Gürpınar (2017): “Ozonated Olive Oil with a High Peroxide Value for Topical Applications: In-Vitro Cytotoxicity Analysis with L929 Cells”, Ozone: Science & Engineering, DOI: 10.1080/01919512.2017.1341832.

8 Trioleins

“What is Triolein?”, February 18 2020, Chemical Book.

“Triolein”, Chemical Book.

Alfred Thomas (2002). “Fats and Fatty Oils”. Ullmann’s Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry. Ullmann’s Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry. Weinheim: Wiley-VCH. doi:10.1002/14356007.a10_173. ISBN 3527306730.

Lerner, Barron H (2009). “Complicated lessons: Lorenzo Odone and medical miracles”. The Lancet. 373 (9667): 888–889. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(09)60534-1. ISSN 0140-6736.

9 Azelaic acid

Searle T, Ali FR, Al-Niaimi F. The versatility of azelaic acid in dermatology. J Dermatolog Treat. 2020 Aug 4:1-11. doi: 10.1080/09546634.2020.1800579. Epub ahead of print. PMID: 32730109.

Fitton A, Goa KL. Azelaic acid. A review of its pharmacological properties and therapeutic efficacy in acne and hyperpigmentary skin disorders. Drugs. 1991 May;41(5):780-98. doi: 10.2165/00003495-199141050-00007. PMID: 1712709.

Hashim PW, Chen T, Harper JC, Kircik LH. The Efficacy and Safety of Azelaic Acid 15% Foam in the Treatment of Facial Acne Vulgaris. J Drugs Dermatol. 2018 Jun 1;17(6):641-645. PMID: 29879251.

Wirth PJ, Henderson Berg MH, Sadick N. Real-World Efficacy of Azelaic Acid 15% Gel for the Reduction of Inflammatory Lesions of Rosacea. Skin Therapy Lett. 2017 Nov;22(6):5-7. PMID: 29091380.

Fitton, A., Goa, K.L. Drugs 1991, 41, 780–798.

A.H. Lichtenstein, in Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition (Third Edition), 2013.

Share this on:
SHIPPING

We ship worldwide

WORLD-CLASS

International award-winning

NATURAL

Natural and healthy

PASSION

In everything we do

BACK TO TOP
Call Now Button